The minimalist solution to all your skin issues
Rosehip Seed Oil has been revered for centuries as the ‘Queen of Natural Skincare’. Its multipurpose properties make it beneficial for your face, neck, and hair.
If you are new to the ingredient, Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the pulp, seeds, and flesh of the rose bush. Unlike a lot of facial oils, Rosehip Seed Oil is shockingly light and quickly absorbs into your skin, leaving behind no greasy or oily residue. It is the perfect facial oil for those with oily, acne prone skin or for those with other skin issues.
If you are struggling to find the right skincare for your skin issues, Rosehip Seed Oil might just be the lifesaver you need. It's frequently hailed as the best product for reducing hyperpigmentation, calming inflammatory skin disorders including acne, and enhancing skin barrier function.
Read more about Rosehip Seed Oil and its incredible benefits in our blog on the Amazing Facts about Rosehip Seed Oil.
While most articles cover the general benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil, it is incredibly effective to deal with skin issues like eczema, rosacea and hyperpigmentation. No wonder dermatologists swear by this ingredient and it is a part of multiple celebrity skincare must-haves! This blog aims to help you understand why Rosehip Seed Oil is a NECESSITY in your skincare routine if you have any skin ailments.
Rosehip Seed Oil for Eczema
Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids that contribute to its potency as a topical therapy for eczema. Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Rosehip Seed Oil contribute to benefits including brighter, supple skin.
It's simple to use Rosehip Seed Oil to treat eczema. Use rosehip oil the same way you would any other moisturizer. A suggested strategy is to take two daily, short showers or baths in warm water. Add a few drops of pure Rosehip Seed Oil to the troubled area after gently wiping yourself dry.
Rosehip Seed Oil for Hyperpigmentation
Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which is empirically known to increase cell turnover. Hyperpigmentation can occur as a result of inflammation or aging. Additionally, Rosehip Seed Oil contains linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that aids in skin restoration and layer conditioning.
As a result, Rosehip Seed Oil is an excellent ingredient to add to your skincare routine to combat the root cause of hyperpigmentation. You can use Rosehip Seed Oil, topically, as a serum in your morning and night time routine to effectively even your skin tone, texture, and combat hyperpigmentation.
Rosehip Seed Oil for Rosacea
Rosehip oil maintains the skin barrier and has anti-inflammatory properties. As a result, it might aid in lessening some rosacea symptoms like redness, acne, and dryness.Due to its linoleic acid content, it combats acne and can prevent excessive water loss from the skin. As a natural source of Vitamin E, it also has emollient, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce the redness and dryness symptoms of rosacea.
100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil can be used as a moisturizer or as a serum to keep your rosacea under control.
Rosehip Seed Oil to Brighten Lips
Rosehip Seed Oil is an incredible ingredient to not only brighten your skin, but also your lips. Its emollient and moisturizing properties help restore chapped or dry lips. Due to the presence of fatty acids in the oil, water loss is reduced forming an occlusive barrier to protect the delicate skin on your lips.
Additionally, this thin oil has anti-inflammatory qualities that helps calm chafed and inflamed lips. Antioxidants found in Rosehip Seed Oil have been shown to brighten and lighten skin.
You can use Rosehip Seed Oil directly on your lips or mix it with a carrier oil like sunflower oil before application. Regular use is crucial to see brightening results on your skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil for Under Eye Pigmentation and Dark Circles
The skin under your eyes is extremely delicate and sensitive. Rosehip Seed Oil is the perfect ingredient to combat those unavoidable dark circles because it is a gentle facial oil packed with nutrients that hydrate, nourish, and regenerate skin.
Pure Rosehip Seed Oil is also an-hydrous i.e. free of any alcohols or preservatives that may cause adverse reactions.
Where Can You Get Pure Rosehip Seed Oil?
With Rosehip Seed Oil gaining deserved popularity within the skincare market, it can be difficult for consumers to find the right match for their skin.
In general, it is important to use Rosehip Seed Oil that is 100% pure, certified organic, cold-pressed, and contains ZERO preservatives. You can read more about how to pick the right Rosehip Seed Oil for your skin needs in our latest blog.
Empress Naturals’ Anti-Aging Skincare Range contains 100% cold-pressed Rosehip Seed Oil that is USDA Certified Organic, Leaping Bunny Certified Cruelty-Free, clean, and non-toxic. It has ZERO harmful preservatives, is grown ethically and is sourced straight from Chile, South America.
You can find Empress Naturals online or in stores at the Conscious Beauty Collective pop-up store in Natick Mall, Boston starting September 1st, 2022. If you find yourself near Boston, 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil is not too far away!
Don't forget to PATCH TEST, please!
Even though Rosehip Seed Oil is a fantastic addition to any skincare regimen, it's always a good idea to patch test any new ingredients or products. Put two or three drops of the product behind each ear or on your wrist. You can use the product on your face and skin without risk if there is no side-effect within 96 hours of your patch test.
Make sure you also consult your dermatologist before applying any products on your skin.