We doubt anyone has ever asked you to use cacti on your face but when it comes to the insides of these spiny plants, they might just be the best friend your skin has been craving!
The Prickly Pear Cacti yields an ultra-moisturising, calming oil known as Prickly Pear Seed Oil, which is rapidly gaining popularity in the skin care industry. This oil has been revered for generations to treat anything from burns to infections because of its healing, and protective properties.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is among the most potent, opulent skin care ingredients since it is extremely rich in vitamin E and packed with antioxidants. With its intense benefits and multi-purpose uses, it is no wonder that it has quickly gained popularity as one of the most used and loved facial oils in the market!
If you are looking for more reasons to incorporate Prickly Pear Seed Oil into your routine, you have come to the right place!
How is Prickly Pear Seed Oil sourced?
The finest Prickly Pear Seed Oil used in skincare is sourced from Morocco (Empress Natural’s Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil comes from sustainable women-led farms in Morocco). However, the oil is also native to regions of the United States, Australia, Africa, and South America.
The seeds of the plant are normally manually removed and then processed through sophisticated equipment created especially for this purpose in order to extract the precious oil.
What are the benefits and uses of Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
While there hasn't yet been enough research conducted around the benefits of Prickly Pear Oil, primary results show the innate benefits of the precious oil for your skin!
Abundant Source of Vitamin E:Free radicals that damage the skin are scavenged by Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. Vitamin E is abundant in prickly pear oil, which also possesses powerful anti-inflammatory qualities and is thought to quickly heal skin lesions.
Anti-Aging Agent:Prickly pear seed oil, sometimes known as the "Moroccan Gold," protects your skin from the numerous aging causes that sneak onto it. This magical oil is a great moisturizer and restores the flexibility of your skin by boosting collagen synthesis.The oil gradually gets rid of the obstinate fine lines and wrinkles while also helping to balance out the skin tone.
Providing Intense Hydration:Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains a high composition of linoleic acid. Linoleic Acid is known to keep the skin moisturized and hydrated to prevent water loss and promote water retention.
Brighter Skin:Packed with vital fatty acids, vitamins E and K, present in the oil, increase the creation of collagen, preserving the skin's suppleness and shine. The oil's skin-brightening characteristics function in a special way to give the skin a natural glow. With regular usage of prickly pear oil, hyperpigmentation and dark patches on aging skin can be substantially diminished.
If you want to know more about the incredible potential of this magical oil, make sure you check out our blog on the Amazing Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil.
How does Prickly Pear Seed Oil Help Treat Skin Conditions?
Prickly Pear Oil for Acne
The high composition of Linoleic Acid in prickly pear oil makes it ideal for oily and congested skin. The regenerating qualities of this fatty acid aid in the treatment and prevention of new breakouts.
The presence of Vitamin E in the oil also helps in hastening cell turnover, leading to faster healing of acne. It also reduces hyperpigmentation and evens the texture of the skin.
Prickly Pear Oil for Wrinkles and Fine Lines
Essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins E and K are abundant in prickly pear seed oil. It is a very helpful oil for mature skin because it hydrates and smooths out wrinkles. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promotes the development of collagen, leaving you with supple, firm and glowing skin.
Prickly Pear Oil for Eczema
One of the best oils for sensitive skin, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal for people with eczema. High in Vitamin E, the oil moisturizes and nourishes dry or flaky skin and encourages cellular renewal to reduce scarring. With beta-carotenes that act as forerunners to Vitamin A, Prickly Pear Oil helps repair and heal skin.
Prickly Pear Oil for Dark Circles and Under Eyes
Vitamin E, which repairs skin, and vitamin K, which strengthens capillaries and lessens dark under-eye circles and spider veins, are both present in higher concentrations in Prickly Pear Seed Oil than in Argan Oil. The facial oil minimizes the appearance of dark circles and spider veins while hydrating and balancing the delicate under eye skin.
How Can You Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used on its own as a moisturizer or serum as part of your skincare routine. Take 2-3 drops of pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil in your palm and gently massage the oil into your face using circular motions.
As a carrier oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be mixed with a couple of drops of other essential oils and used on your face, neck, and hair depending on the essential oil added.
What are the Physical Characteristics of Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
100% Pure, cold-pressed Prickly Pear Seed Oil will always be pale yellow to golden yellow in color. When other oils or ingredients are added to pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil, the color is bound to change but an understanding of the original color helps customers buy the right products.
The smell of prickly pear oil is comparable to that of the ripe, citrusy fresh fruit. At times, it can also smell nutty alike to the small of Argan Oil. It is a beneficial ingredient to anti-aging compositions since it is quickly absorbed, very hydrating, leaves skin feeling silky soft, and improves skin elasticity.
Is Prickly Pear Seed Oil Non-Comedogenic?
It is a common misconception that all facial oils clog your pores. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a magical oil that has a comedogenic rating of 0. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is fast absorbing which means it seeps straight into your skin and moisturizes it from within. This makes Prickly Pear Seed Oil a great addition to the skincare routine of people who have sensitive or acne-prone skin, as it will never clog your pores!
If you are above the age of 40 and looking to make the switch to a clean and conscious skincare routine, make sure you read our blog on Essential Natural Skincare for Women above 40.
Numerous beneficial compounds with moisturizing, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties can be found in Prickly Pear Seed Oil. The oils benefits lie in reducing skin inflammation while also avoiding sun damage and acne.
Using products with 100% pure and organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil will help your skin go a long way in its healing and regenerative properties!